Information on Personal Data Processing

KEEPING RECORDS REGARDING THE TENANTS OF ŠKODA MUSEUM

By this document, we as the controller of personal data – company ŠKODA AUTO a.s., tř. Václava Klementa 869, 293 01, Mladá Boleslav, Identification No.: 00177041, registered in the Register of companies kept by the Municipal Court of Prague under section B file No. 332 (hereafter referred to as “company ŠKODA AUTO“) – provide information on the personal data processing and your rights related to this processing.
The processing of personal data includes following activities: Keeping records regarding the tenants of ŠKODA Museum

ARRANGEMENT OF THE LEASE OF THE ROOMS OF ŠKODA MUSEUM

Purpose of the processing:
Arrangement of the lease of the rooms of ŠKODA Museum

Description of the purpose of processing:
We keep your personal data in a booking system through which we arrange with you the lease of the rooms of ŠKODA Museum and related technical equipment and we use them for communicating with you in relation to the organisation of these events.

Legal basis of the processing:
We have an interest in allowing you, in sufficient advance and a simple way, to plan you lease and prepare our capacities at the same time.

Categories of the personal data we process::
Identification data
Contact information

Processing and archiving period:
5 years after the lease implementation

Categories of data processors or recipients to whom we may provide the personal data:
Upon request, your personal data can be provided to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies to the necessary extent and within the boundaries of law.

Source of the personal data:
Directly from you.

Transfers of personal data to third countries or supranational organisations:
As part of the above-mentioned processing, your personal data will not be transferred to any third country or any multinational company.

Automated decision-making based on the personal data:
During this personal data processing, automated decision-making based on the personal data does not occur.

Other information:
Personal data may be archived in the public interest and used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes. In well-founded cases the personal data can also be the subject of the processing for the purposes of legal matters resolution, including the performance of obligations towards the public administration bodies and monitoring and ongoing evaluation of legal risks.

What are your rights?

As part of the processing personal data, you have the following rights:

Access to processed personal data.

Revocation of consent to the personal data processing.

Correction of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data.

Erasure of personal data in case of purpose legal basis termination or in case of unlawful processing.

Restriction of data processing.

Extract of your personal data in a machine-readable format for yourself, or for another controller.

Object to data processing, if you believe that processing of personal data is unlawful.

Not to be subject of automated decision-making.

How you can exercise your rights?

For the inquiries related to the personal data protection and processing, use the following communication channels:

In connection with the exercise of your rights, ŠKODA AUTO may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for the processing when requests from a data subject are apparently unfounded or excessive.

By mail:

ŠKODA AUTO a.s.
Data Protection Office
tř. Václava Klementa 869
Mladá Boleslav II
CZ 293 01 Mladá Boleslav

Data Protection Officer

For questions regarding the personal data protection, you can contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO.

web: http://skoda-auto.com/data-privacy/
e-mail: dpo@skoda-auto.cz

Lodging a complaint

In case you disagree with the way ŠKODA AUTO processes or handles your personal data, you can lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of ŠKODA AUTO or a supervisory authority to protect your rights.

web: http://www.uoou.cz/en/ 
phone: +420 234 665 111
address: Office for Personal Data Protection Pplk. Sochora 27 CZ 170 00 Prague 7