Information on Personal Data Processing

KEEPING RECORDS OF THE ATTENDEES OF ŠKODA MUSEUM

By this document, we as the controller of personal data – company ŠKODA AUTO a.s., tř. Václava Klementa 869, Mladá Boleslav II, 293 10, Mladá Boleslav, Identification No.: 00177041, registered in the Register of companies kept by the Municipal Court of Prague under section B file No. 332 (hereinafter referred to as “company ŠKODA AUTO“) – provide information on the personal data processing and your rights related to this processing.

The processing of personal data includes following activities: Keeping records of the attendees of ŠKODA Museum

Excursion arrangement

Purpose of the processing:
Excursion arrangement

Description of the purpose of processing:
We keep your personal data in a booking system through which we arrange ŠKODA Museum excursions or production facility excursions and use them for communicating with you in connection with the organisation of these excursions.

Legal basis of the processing:
We have an interest in allowing you, in sufficient advance and a simple way, to plan your excursion and prepare our capacities.

Categories of the personal data we process:
Identification data
Contact data

Processing and archiving period:
5 years after implementation of the excursion

Categories of data processors or recipients to whom we may provide the personal data:
Upon request, your personal data can be provided to public authorities, in particular to courts, the Police of the Czech Republic and other law enforcement agencies to the necessary extent and within the boundaries of law.

Source of the personal data:
Directly from you.

Transfers of personal data to third countries or supranational organisations:
As part of the above-mentioned processing, your personal data will not be transferred to any third country or any multinational company.

Automated decision-making based on the personal data:
During this personal data processing, automated decision-making based on the personal data does not occur.

Other information:
Personal data may be archived in the public interest and used for scientific, historical or statistical research purposes. In well-founded cases the personal data can also be the subject of the processing for the purposes of legal matters resolution, including the performance of obligations towards the public administration bodies and monitoring and ongoing evaluation of legal risks.

What are your rights?

As a part of the personal data processing, you have the following right:
Access to processed personal data. Revocation of consent to the personal data processing. Correction of incorrect, inaccurate or incomplete personal data. Erasure of personal data in case of purpose legal basis termination or in case of unlawful processing.
Restriction of data processing. Extract of your personal data in a machine-readable format for yourself, or for another controller. Object to data processing, if you believe that processing of personal data is unlawful. Not to be subject of automated decision-making.

How you can exercise your rights?

For inquiries related to personal data protection and processing use following communication channels:
By e-mail:

http://museum.skoda-auto.com/data-privacy
By phone:

800 600 000
By post:

ŠKODA AUTO a.s.
tř. Václava Klementa 869,
Mladá Boleslav II,
293 01 Mladá Boleslav
In connection with the exercise of your rights, the company ŠKODA AUTO may charge a reasonable fee taking into account the administrative costs for processing the request when the requests from a data subject are manifestly unfounded or excessive.

Data Protection Officer

For questions regarding the personal data protection, you can contact directly the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of company ŠKODA AUTO.

web: http://museum.skoda-auto.com/data-privacy
e-mail: dpo@skoda-auto.cz
Lodging a complaint

In case you disagree with the way ŠKODA AUTO processes or handles your personal data, you can lodge a complaint at the Data Protection Officer (DPO) of company ŠKODA AUTO or you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

web: http://www.uoou.cz/
phone: +420 234 665 111
address: Úřad pro ochranu osobních údajů, Pplk. Sochora 27, 170 00 Praha 7